Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting and protecting your personal data.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have. It relates to all our business activities, not just this website.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to: info@brackenhillfinefoods.co.uk

Updated: 24th May 2018

1. Who are we?

We are Bracken Hill Fine Foods Ltd, we manufacture preserves which we sell to customers throughout the UK and occasionally further afield. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Bracken Hill Fine Foods Ltd. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

We are registered in the UK under company number 06768446 and with our registered office at West House, Farm, Elvington, York, North Yorkshire, YO41 4AZ. Full contact details can be found here: https://www.brackenhillfinefoods.co.uk/contact/

Our VAT number is 827225433.

2. How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you order on our website or contact us to enquire about our services.

3. What information do we collect & how is it used?

We collect information to allow us to fulfil our business obligations to our customers, and to respond to business enquiries. The table in section 3.3 below outlines exactly what information we collect, and for what purpose.

3.0. Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

3.1. Children’s information

Our services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

3.2. Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to third party service providers who we have engaged for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

We also use a number of 3rd party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations. These 3rd party services are listed in full below; we have verified that these 3rd party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance), and are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (or are working towards certification) where these organisations are based outside of the EU.

3.3. Details

The following table outlines the personal data we collect and for what purpose. The table also outlines the 3rd parties the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for:

Name What Legal Ground Purpose 3rd Parties Data Retention
Order Info Billing & delivery info, contact info, order items, IP address, last 4 digits of card number Contract To fulfil orders Paragon Internet Group Ltd Until request for deletion
Website Accounts Contact info, billing & shipping address Legitimate interests To allow customers to checkout quicker and have access to previous order details Paragon Internet Group Ltd Until request for deletion
Website Accounts Contact info, billing & shipping address Legitimate interests To allow customers to checkout quicker and have access to previous order details Paragon Internet Group Ltd Until request for deletion
Email Customer & supplier contact information, details of enquiries and orders Contract To fulfil orders, allow initial and ongoing contact with prospective customers, customers, suppliers, etc. G Suite Until request for deletion
Invoicing Customer & supplier purchase history & contact/billing info. Legal obligation For invoicing Indefinitely, for on-going invoicing and accounting records
Analytics Website visitor behaviour (anonymised – full IP address is NOT stored) Legitimate interests To analyse popular content, website performance, etc – so we can further improve Google Analytics – We have signed DPA & anonymised IP addresses 26 months
Server Logs IP address Legal obligation To help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; for website security and diagnostics Paragon Internet Group Ltd Indefinitely
DNS Log Data IP address, system configuration information, etc Legitimate interests Cloudflare provides DNS, web optimization and security services for our website Cloudflare Indefinitely
Email Marketing Contact details (only for people who specifically opt-in to our email newsletter) Legitimate interests To update customers about news & offers that might be of interest to them Mailchimp Indefinitely (recipients can unsubscribe to our marketing emails at any time)

4. Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation.

4.0. Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide all the personal data we hold on record about you. You may email a request to info@brackenhillfinefoods.co.uk or send a request in writing to:

Bracken Hill Fine Foods Ltd
West House Farm
Elvington
York
North Yorkshire
YO41 4AZ

4.1. Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

4.2. Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

4.3. Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

5. Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

By using and browsing the Bracken Hill Fine Foods Ltd website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.

6. Security

Bracken Hill Fine Foods Ltd takes security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

7. Data Breaches

Should a data breach occur where appropriate, Bracken Hill Fine Foods Ltd will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

8. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).